PRIVACY POLICY

The ‘MyGuru’ application and service, and related sites, domains, pages or applications (MG), is owned and operated by MyGuru Pty Ltd (ABN 45 168 952 289) (us, our or we).

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of any information capable of identifying an individual (Personal Information) and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (AAP’s) in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

MG is an online educational support system used by (amongst others) employees in organisations for the purpose of knowledge sharing and education (Employees)to share advice and best practice by creating video content and participating in conversations in forums or other means. Employees are “users” of MG.  MyGuru collects information to register these users to the service, as well as contact details of users to perform business management functions.

By visiting MG, providing information to us or otherwise using MG you agree to and accept the terms of our privacy policy set out below and as it may be amended from time to time by us (Privacy Policy), as well as any other terms and conditions on MG. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information that you may provide to us, including Personal Information provided through or on MG.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove any of this Privacy Policy, which should be reviewed periodically so you are updated on any amendments.

This Privacy Policy does not cover and we do not make any representations about third party services or websites (and any information collected thereon) that may be linked to or which you may access or visit from MG (including without limit any employer or similar websites). Those websites will have their own privacy obligations to you and you should review the privacy policy on that website or service. If any personal information is disclosed by you to a third party we advise you to examine that third party’s own terms and conditions and its own privacy policy or statement.

  1. Collection of Information

Your Personal Information including your name, email address, address, telephone numbers and other contact details, or other personal information or content you submit using MG, along with personal information from your authorised representatives, third parties such as authorities, an employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, credit reporting agencies, recruitment agencies, information or service providers and any publicly available records, is or may be collected by us for the purposes of carrying out our business, providing you our services, as well as the purposes listed below. The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold, and how we collect and hold it, are set out in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy, which explains how we use it.

If you do not provide your Personal Information to us we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services you have requested.

  1. Pseudonyms

You may not use a pseudonym in providing Personal Information to us for the purposes associated with using the service, including receiving our Newsletter or general information from our website.  

If you provide Personal Information about another individual you warrant to us that that individual is aware of the terms of the Privacy Policy and that you have express permission and the authority to provide such Personal Information to us.

  1. Use of Information

Personal Information that you provide to MG is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for other secondary purposes related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy, any other terms and conditions on MG or we gain your consent to use the information for a secondary purpose.

As part of you using MG, we may collect Personal Information about you in order for us to provide you with services, information, news and surveys and for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide certain Personal Information to us to collect, hold and use as detailed below.

Users

We will collect User’s Personal Information, via our user registration process or from your employer, in order to provide Users with our MG services or products. This may include first name, surname, title, email address, phone number, a password and your employer..

This may also include Personal Information about the use of MG by you (including which updates you have reviewed and interacted with).

General Enquiries

General Enquiries about our services may involve you providing us your Personal Information. This information is necessary for us to respond to your enquiry.

You agree to us collecting, holding and using your Personal Information for these purposes.

  1. Browsing Information and Cookies

IP Addresses

Our servers, and third parties we permit to, may gather your IP address and browser details, and related information on location, software, ISP and page requests, to collect website statistics associated with MG. This aggregate information will be used to assist in analysing usage of the site.

Cookies and Applets

We do use cookies to allow you to log into the MG and to provide you with a better experience. These allow you to use MG and allow us to manage your use of MG and as a way of monitoring user access. This information is collated on a non-personal basis related to demographic, behavioural, and usage patterns, cannot be traced to an individual and is analysed to show specific anonymous user behaviour, define groups and to group users based on factors such as geography, gender, age, interests and online actions into segments. This information may also be collated on a user-by-user basis to allow us to analyse specific usage and it may be provided to your employer or other third parties in order to determine the effectiveness of MG in your organisation. If you disable our cookies, you will not be able to use MG effectively.

  1. Disclosure of Information

Apart from where you have consented, or any disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which Personal Information was submitted, Personal Information may be disclosed in particular situations where we have a reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring action against anyone who may be damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods and services either on our behalf or directly to you, or to assist us or to assist other third parties in providing you with goods and services. In these circumstances only, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request or order for any goods or services.

We disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients located in the United States of America and we therefore believe that they protect your Personal Information under their local laws in a substantially similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles and have mechanisms in place should you need to take action to enforce those protections.

Unless you have agreed it with us or it is otherwise set out in the Privacy Policy, we will not provide your Personal Information to any other third parties.

  1. Holding of Information

We will store Personal Information by holding it in physical form or printed copies, internal database and third party databases or data services for the uses and purposes listed in Clause 3.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Personal Information may need to be used. However, some Personal Information may need to be stored as archives for record-keeping purposes.

  1. Integrity of Personal Information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure, and ensure the security, integrity and privacy of, Personal Information submitted to us, and ensure it is not misused, lost or accessed without authorisation, and to review and update our security measures regularly.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services to us are obliged to keep Personal Information held by us confidential. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to Personal Information.

  1. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that Personal Information held about you is incorrect or if you wish to access your Personal Information, you may apply to us in writing to the address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy to have the Personal Information corrected.  You may, upon reasonable request and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, access the Personal Information you provide to us in this manner.  

  1. Links to other sites

We may provide or accept links to web sites outside MG, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of any parties linked to our MG. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy or statement.

  1. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with MG, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by sending us an email at admin@myguru.com.au

For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

                Page  of 3